Thursday, October 07, 2010

2010 Day 7: Woohoo! One Week!

Check us out!  Many of us have written every day on our "main" blogs, most of us have managed at least five days, and almost everybody has written at least once. 

There are always a few folks who sign up and then feel overwhelmed and can't seem to get up on the horse.  It happened to me at least once.  If you're one of the former, yay!  If you're in the middle, yay!  If you haven't written as much as you planned...well, not yay, because you probably (if you're like me) feel down on yourself (or defensive or frazzled or some other negative emotion.)  If you ever DO feel that way, remember that this isn't really a contest--it's a challenge.  NaBloWriMo is a way of testing yourself, determining how much you CAN write on any given topic if you put your mind to it.  So maybe you've found out that writing every day is too difficult for you.  That's okay, right?  We'd still like to keep up with you or get to know you, so even if you haven't been as verbose as you had planned, you can always start today.

BTW, tomorrow will be the last day I add writers.  I'm thrilled with our turnout--SEVENTY-FOUR at last count--but without a new system, it's hard to process so many.  I got some great suggestions about this conundrum, from "leave the system be" to "oh, yeah, catalog this mess." I think that next year, I'll have an actual (short...very short) form for bloggers to fill out, with some basic categories they can choose to drop themselves into.  The reasons for this are pretty simple:  as somebody pointed out, seventy-four bloggers writing every day (or almost every day) is an overwhelming reading task.  I know there are some of you, particularly those in different time zones, that I haven't gotten to, simply because when I steal a moment to read, you're so far down the list that I give up.  (Perhaps I should start in the middle...:D)  So the topic suggestion for today is one I found in comments:  on Saturday or Sunday, how about a list of the blogs you've read this week that are interesting to you?

In any case, y'all are doing great.  I hope you're enjoying writing and reading as much as I am. 

6 comments:

Aleta said...

I like the idea of a short questionaire for the next NaBloWriMo.
:)

The Golden Eagle said...

A short form for the next NaBloWriMo sounds like a good plan!

I like the idea of creating a list of bloggers/blogs that I find interesting--although I'm not sure I'd be able to do it every week.

Alex J. Cavanaugh said...

Seventy four is a lot of people! I already visit over a hundred blogs a day, so I'm just trying to visit everyone on the list at least once during the month.

Mary said...

I think the form would be a great idea.
As far as visiting I've been doing a few each day -- I try for 10.
Mary

Carolyn said...

I wish I could read every post! I've enjoyed every one I've read so far, but unfortunately, there truly is no way to get to them all....

Gail said...

That's a lot of people and a lot of words.